Questions? Feedback? powered by Olark live chat software

Email Marketing Software and Strategic Services | Email Marketing Canada

  604.357.7194



        Free Trial    Client Login

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy – It was last updated on December 12th 2012, and Effective as of January 12th, 2013

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; this policy sets out how we will treat your personal information.

Cookies Policy: By using this marketing website, you agree to its use of cookies.


(1) Credit

This document was created using a template from SEQ Legal.


(2) What information do we collect?

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

(a) full information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website;

(b) information relating to any transactions carried out between you and us on or in relation to this website, including information relating to any purchases you make of our goods or services;

(c) information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us;

(d) information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our website services, email notifications and/or newsletters;

(e) any other information that you choose to send to us


(4) Using your personal information

Personal information submitted to us via this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website.

We may use your personal information to:

(a) administer the website;

(b) improve your browsing experience by personalising the website;

(c) enable your use of the services available on the website;

(d) send to you goods purchased via the website, and supply to you services purchased via the website;

(e) send statements and invoices to you, and collect payments from you;

(f) send you general (non-marketing) commercial communications;

(g) send you email notifications which you have specifically requested;

(h) send to you marketing communications relating to our business which we think may be of interest to you by post or, where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications);

(i) provide third parties with statistical information about our users – but this information will not be used to identify any individual user;

(j) deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website;

(k) keep the website secure and prevent fraud.

We will not without your express consent sell your personal information to any third parties.


(5) Disclosures

We may disclose information about you to any of our employees, officers, agents, suppliers or subcontractor insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this privacy policy.

In addition, we may disclose your personal information:

(a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

(b) in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;

(c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);

(d) to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset which we are (or are contemplating) selling; and

(e) to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.

Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.


(6) International data transfers

Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this privacy policy.

Information which you provide may be transferred to countries, including the countries which do not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the European Economic Area.

In addition, information that you submit for publication on the website will be published on the internet and may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use or misuse of such information by others.

You expressly agree to such transfers of personal information.


(7) Security of your personal information

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

We will store all the personal information you provide on secure (password- and firewall- protected servers.

Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

You are responsible for keeping your security credentials (such as name and password) confidential. We will not ask you for your password except when you log in to the website.


(8) Policy amendments

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.


(9) Your rights

You may instruct us (contact details) to provide you with any personal information we hold about you. Provision of such information will be subject to:

(a) the payment of a fee (currently fixed at $20.00); and

(b) the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity (for this purpose, we will usually accept a photocopy of your passport certified by a solicitor or bank plus an original copy of a utility bill showing your current address).

We may withhold such personal information to the extent permitted by law.

You may instruct us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes by email at any time. In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt-out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes.


(10) Third party websites

The website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.


(11) Updating information

Please let us know if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.


(12) Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal information, contact us.


(13) Data controller

The data controller responsible in respect of the information collected on this website is Bubblebox Holdings, Inc.: contact us.

Bubblebox Holdings, Inc., trading as bubblebox:media is committed to dealing with personal data in the spirit of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (S.C. 2000,c.5), the United Kingdom’s Data Protection Act 1998 and the United States of America’s CAN-SPAM Act of 2003 ("the Acts") and protecting personal privacy in accordance with the law. bubblebox:media and it’s associated ‘Websites’ only sends permission-based email.

bubblebox:media as data processor delivering client services

In providing our services bubblebox:media acts as a data processor on behalf of our clients. The client is the data controller for personal data generated by using our services.

Where bubblebox:media receives or otherwise processes personal data within the meaning of the Acts, bubblebox:media will only process that data to the extent needed in order to provide an email management or website usage service for our clients.

bubblebox:media will not use personal data obtained in the course of providing our email management or website usage service for any other purpose and will not release it, in whole or in part, to anyone other than to our client in its capacity as the data controller, unless we are obliged to do so by law.

In delivering our services bubblebox:media may make use of cookies or other technologies which facilitate access to information stored in the terminal equipment of our clients and or in the terminal equipment of users of our clients’ websites or for email tracking services in the terminal equipment of senders or recipients of emails.

Cookies are small amounts of computer code placed on a computer. Cookies may be used by bubblebox:media in order to track the emails handled by bubblebox:media as part of our email service to clients. The information received by bubblebox:media from the cookies is used to detect when emails have been forwarded to other users. They do not allow bubblebox:media to identify the geographic position of the user of the relevant computer.

As part of our website usage service bubblebox:media uses cookies. The cookies originate from bubblebox:media and are triggered by website visitors visiting predefined pages or by the visitor undertaking activities on our client’s website. They allow bubblebox:media clients to track actions and activities on their websites. They do not allow bubblebox:media to identify the geographic position of the user of the relevant computer and we will not release website usage information, in whole or in part, to anyone other than our client.

bubblebox:media as data controller

In certain circumstances, bubblebox:media will obtain and store personal data and other information for its own purposes. In those cases, bubblebox:media will act as data controller.

bubblebox:media may request and store names, addresses and other contact details. Such information will be used by bubblebox:media for its own administrative and marketing purposes only. bubblebox:media will not release such information, in whole or in part, to any third parties unless obliged to do so by law.

bubblebox:media may make use of its own email management service and website usage service which may make use of cookies and other technologies as described above. Such information will be used by bubblebox:media for its own administrative management and marketing purposes only and we will not release such information, in whole or in part, to any third parties unless obliged to do so by law.
If you have any query regarding this or object to this use please contact the Data Protection Officer in writing at the address supplied below.

Your ability to opt out

We have provided a facility that allows anyone to refuse the storage of or access to information created by the use of cookies. This facility is in addition to controls which may be available to you on your own computer equipment via your web browser or otherwise.

If you wish to opt out please email us at unsubscribe@bubbleboxmedia.com

The cookies and other technologies used by bubblebox:media are configured so as to recognise the privacy settings that you set on your web browser assuming that you are using Internet Explorer 6.0 and to respect them. Internet Explorer 6.0 does this by comparing the cookie’s machine-readable privacy policy with the user’s privacy settings. If the settings do not match or the cookie does not have a machine-readable privacy policy the cookie should be blocked or restricted by your computer. If you want more detail about the operation of bubblebox:media’s machine-readable privacy policy in connection with a cookie placed on your equipment you should contact bubblebox:media’s Data Protection Officer in writing at the address supplied below.

General

Where there are links from the bubblebox:media website to other websites, bubblebox:media emphasises that it has no control over these sites, their content or the way in which they collect or use personal data. bubblebox:media therefore strongly advises users to check the privacy policy of any site they visit.

Please note that by applying to make use of the email management or website usage services offered by bubblebox:media, the client is providing their consent to bubblebox:media collecting, holding and using the information referred to above. This consent however only extends to the uses as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Any user wishing to enquire about the personal data stored by bubblebox:media about themselves should contact the Data Protection Officer in writing at the address supplied below.

Bubblebox Holdings, Inc. 1500 – 885 West Georgia Street | Vancouver | V6C 3E8 | Canada T: 604 357 7194

Websites

Bubblebox Holdings, Inc. currently operates the following websites:
bubblebox:media
bubblebox:mailer
bubblebox:convert
bubblebox:consulting